Student Visa For Germany From India

Planning Your Studies in Germany

German universities attract a large number of Indian students. According to the latest enrollment data, India is the third most popular country of origin for international students in Germany. As of 2017/18 Winter Semester, 17,570 Indian students were attending university in Germany, 48% more than three years ago.
A common problem that all these students have surely faced during the application process is the German student visa. The majority of students lack proper information and often miss out important details due to limited guidance.
To solve this problem, we’ve made a step-by-step guide to help Indian students apply for a German student visa.
By law, every non-EU national must get a visa to enter Germany for stays more than 90 days. That said, Indian students must primarily get a Student & Language course visa to be permitted to study in Germany.
As soon as the University of your choice in Germany sends you an admission letter you have to reach the German embassy located near your local residence in India. They will provide you with a comprehensive set of information about all procedures. Unfortunately, they have a lot of jobs and deadlines and they won’t be available at any moment to respond to every minor query you may have. For that, it is highly important you come by the end of this article.
What type of visa do I need to study in Germany from India?
First and foremost, you must know what German visa type you’re entitled for. There are several types of visas issued by German embassies, including Tourist & Visitor Visa, Job Seeker Visa, Studying & Language Learning Visa, Working Visa, Business to mention a few.
Visas issued by German authorities are also differentiated according to the intended duration of your stay in Germany. In accordance with this, German visas are divided into

Meshes
Friday March 01, 2019

I often resort to placeholder assets when putting together prototype projects. Unity’s built-in selection of primitive shapes like the Cube, Quad, Sphere and Capsule are very useful toward that purpose. More often that not, any other assets you work with will be created externally and then imported into Unity. This is especially true with something […]

The post Meshes appeared first on Dua xe moto.

Short-term visas
Long-term visas

Q-Learning Agents, Part 3
Friday October 05, 2018

A Q-Table greatly simplified the challenge of helping a computer agent “learn” to solve an environment. Unfortunately, this particular approach doesn’t scale well to the kinds of applications I would like to create. To help overcome this next hurdle, we will raise the complexity a bit more as the Frozen Lake environment is approached again, […]

The post Q-Learning Agents, Part 3 appeared first on Dua xe moto.

As a foreign student you will have to stay in Germany for more than six months, therefore you need to apply for a Long-term visa which is known as D visa.
Indian students must get a Studying & Learning Language Visa in order to be permitted to study in Germany.
Making Your Visa Appointment
You have to book an appointment at the German embassy to submit your student visa application. The appointment can be arranged online or through telephone number. To do so, check the embassy’s website to apply online or get the contact number.
Listed below are the six German embassies in India and eligible applicants:
Visa Application Centre Bhutan – Bhutanese and third country legal residents in Bhutan.
German Embassy, New Delhi – Citizens of these Indian states: Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand including the Union Territories of Chandigarh, NCT of Delhi, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep including Minicoy and Amini.
German Consulate General, Chennai – Citizens of Andra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Pondicherry.
General Consulate General, Bengalaru – Citizens of Karnataka and Kerala.
German Consulate General, Mumbai – Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman and Diu.
German Consulate General, Kolkata – Citizens of West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkand, Orissa, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura.
Note that the following categories of Indian students don’t need to make an appointment to apply for a German student visa:

Master students
Doctoral Students
Postdoctoral Students
Scholarship holders
Some highly skilled professionals

If you’re one of the above students you can skip the wait time and go directly at the German embassy in India.
German Visa Requirements For Indian Students
Now that you know what type of visa you need and you have arranged a meeting at the embassy let’s move into the next stage, which is the most important after all; requirements.
Make sure you have secured proper financial means for studying in Germany. One of the easiest and the best way to convince the authorities that you have enough money to cover your study and living cost is by opening a so-called Blocked bank account.
We suggest to open a blocked bank account with Fintiba. Fintiba is a German company and is officially approved by the German Federal Foreign Office.
Along with other documents, the German embassy/consulate in your home country will also require you to get a health insurance policy before granting you a student visa.
Most international students in Germany prefer to get health insured with MAWISTA. MAWISTA a leading German company in the health insurance industry.
Indian students must submit the following documents for a German student visa:
A valid passport – Note that your passport must have been issued within the past 10 years and its validity has to extend at least 12 months after the scheduled return
An application form filled properly-  You can download from the website of the German embassy you will apply at.
A copy of your Passport –  Format A4
A cover letter – explaining the purpose of your visit.
A letter of admission from an accredited university in Germany
The payment of university fees (if applicable)
Proof of language proficiency (Read More) – English or German depending on which language is your course taught.
Proof of financial means (Read more) – to cover the cost of living in Germany. You can prove the required financial capacities by means of a blocked account. Read more about the German blocked account for foreign students. If you’re planning to study in Germany on behalf of a scholarship programme you must submit a confirmation of your scholarship.
> Click here to learn more about opening a German Blocked account at Fintiba.
Proof of health insurance (Read more) – to cover your medical needs in Germany (Initially you can purchase a travel health insurance in India to cover you for at least three months which should suffice to arrive in Germany and enroll your course.
> Click here to learn more about getting health insurance for students at Mawista.
Important note: Make sure your application includes a copy for each document mentioned above alongside the original copy. Also, note that the German embassy can request you additional documents if needed.
German Student Visa Fees
Indian students applying for a German student visa are charged certain fees.
The table below shows current fee costs for German D-Visa in India:

How to display all features in JetPack plugin
Thursday March 14, 2019

Although Jetpack is an amazing plugin with a huge list of features categorised into categories, sometimes it is very time consuming to find a particular feature in JetPack’s standard set of categories. Sometimes you just can not find the feature that you’re looking for. You may also want to check what new feature has been […]

The post How to display all features in JetPack plugin appeared first on Dua xe moto.

Type of Visa
Visa Fee (Rupee)
Visa Fee (Euro)

National Visa (under 18 years old)
3100
37.50

National Visa (over 18 years old)
6200
75

Appointment day
German embassies have a heavily loaded work agenda and you might have to wait several months before getting a second appointment. Don’t expect them to deviate from their daily workflow just to focus their whole commitment to you.
That in mind, it is very important you make sure everything is in its place on the appointment day. Check your paperwork carefully, multiple times if needed, to see if you have forgotten anything by accident. On the day of the appointment, leave early so you’ll be on time. We suggest you appear at the German embassy at least 30 minutes before the scheduled meeting.
The meeting lasts for about 10 minutes until the officer there goes through your application and asks you a few questions regarding the intention of your visit to Germany.
An important note:  VfS Global is in charge of collecting German visa applications in India. That said, their service is administrative in nature and the embassy is in charge of deciding whether you’ll take or not your student visa.
Track Your German Student Visa Application
The good thing about applying for a German student visa in India is that you can track your application at any time. Usually, the website of VfS in India has a separate page where you can seek information about the processing stage of your application. To have access on this page you need your Reference number and your Last name.
The processing time of your application may vary between 15 to 60 calendar days depending on the embassy’s workload and the need for a scrutinize checking. Commonly it takes about 10 working days after the submission or after the interview.
But, keep in mind that additional documents may be required and this may account for a further delay. At the maximum, you’ll receive a response 60 days after your German student visa submission.
Important deadlines
Timing is an important thing in the whole process and we really hope you’re someone who is good at meeting deadlines. Due to the embassy’s workload, it is important you make an appointment as soon as the university confirms you’ve been given a place.
In general, it is recommended you start the German student visa application process at least three months before your course in Germany starts. On the appointment day, it is mandatory to be on time because you may lose your meeting and the embassy does not owe you any explanation.
Similarly, be on time on the day you’ll get your German student visa.
Important notes

Check your application file multiples times, so you don’t miss a single document and there’s no need for seeking a second appointment, which in turn can cost you a lot of time.
Don’t underestimate details. A single missing signature can lead to procession delays and sometimes to complete rejection.
Leave early on the day of appointment so you don’t end up late for your meeting at the embassy because of traffic.
Read the embassy’s security guidelines so, on the day of the appointment, you act as expected from you.

The post Student Visa For Germany From India appeared first on Study in Germany for Free.